Friday, May 20, 2011

It's Jumuah, Jumuah



Brothers and Sisters, I wanna to tell you about a special day
A Blessed Day, A Holy Day, Ya'll know what it is
It's the Day of Jumuah, One Two Three Four

7 am waking up for Fajr Gotta make Wudu'
Gotta pray my Sunnah Gotta make Ghusl
Gotta clip my nails Looking outside
The sun is rising Up the sky And everybody's rushing
Gotta get down to the masjid Gotta say salam to the Imam

Sitting in the first saff Chilling in the back saff
Gotta make my mind up Do I want the ajr?

It's Jumuah Jumuah Gotta make Dhikr on Jumuah
Everybody's reading Suratul Kahf Kahf
It's Jumuah Jumuah Gotta make Dhikr on Jumuah
Everybody's reading Suratul Kahf

Miswaking miswaking yeah Miswaking miswaking yeah
Pray Pray Pray Pray Gotta read Suratul Kahf

12:45 the Imam's on the minbar
Talking about something like Fiqh of Zakat
There's whishpering chattering from the crowd
Don't they know that is Haram?

I stand up you stand up Prayer's about to start Yeah!
Foot to foot shoulder to shoulder Just don't step on me!

Last week, I had heart burn (from after Jumuah lunch)
This week I am skipping (on after Jumuah lunch)
I'm on a diet a veggie diet Just gonna have some hummus today

And when I try to leave the masjid An uncle stops me
And rubs some itar on my cheeks

(Rap)

Ready, go! Pakistani, Hindustani, Senegalese,
We see them all at Jumuah prayer
Looking for keys to Jannah Cause that is the goal
Making dhikr giving sadaqah They're tyring to be whole

No matter who you are You gotta come to pray
Gotta greet your brothers Who you see in the day
Put your kuffi on Roll up your pants
It's the day of Jumuah, yo, Don't pass up the chance!

It's Jumuah Jumuah Gotta make Dhikr on Jumuah
Everybody's reading Suratul Kahf Kahf
It's Jumuah Jumuah Gotta make Dhikr on Jumuah
Everybody's reading Suratul Kahf

Miswaking miswaking yeah Miswaking miswaking yeah
Pray Pray Pray Pray Gotta read Suratul Kahf

Yeah! Suratul Kahf It's the Surah of the Cave
Suratul Kahf

(End)

Well. This is Jumuah song; the Muslim parody for the song It's Friday by Rebecca Black. There's lot of messages in this song, and I think it is something good for Muslims.

I love Friday because it is the day to chill myself. The day I wake up early in the morning. The day I do my laundry, the day I clip my nails, the day for Jumuah Prayer where I can watch guys wearing Baju Melayu and kain pelikat, going to the Masjid. Hihi. I personally never perform Jumuah Prayer. I wish I could do it someday.

Some messages in this song:
1. Wake up early in the morning
2. Take Wuduk
3. Take a bath
4. Clip your nails (Sunnah)
5. Make zikr (Sunnah)
6. Read Suratul Kahfi (Sunnah)
7. Do not talking while Imam giving Khutbah (Haram)
8. Foot to foot shoulder to shoulder (Saff)
And many more.

So, to all guys out there, do not skip Jumuah Prayer, at least not more than three times. :)

Happy Friday ^^

11 comments:

  1. Dan orang perempuan pun, sila boikot kedai yang pekerja lelakinya tak pergi ke masjid pada waktu Jumaat. Hehe..

    ReplyDelete
  2. wow. friday pun ada islamic song. hehe. thanks for sharing. :D

    ReplyDelete
  3. http://emmiliciousboutique.blogspot.com/

    ReplyDelete
  4. sokong safwanhussin! :)

    Miswaking miswaking yeah! Miswaking miswaking yeah!

    ReplyDelete
  5. the words are so meaningful :))

    u got nice blog then. keep blogging!

    ReplyDelete
  6. namanya solat SUNAT Jumaat.. tapi klau tak pgi tu, jgn tggalkan zohor plak

    ReplyDelete
  7. Assalamualaikum...


    byk pahala blh dpt time hari jumaat, penghulu segala hari dlm islam..

    happy blogging :-)


    regards,
    BLADE EDGE

    ReplyDelete
  8. @rafi nilhan, kalau x salah aku bukan ke s0lat jumaat s0lat farhdu ke? mean , wajib kita sebagai muslim lelaki pergi s0lat berjemaah s0lat jumaat.. kalau x sempat 0r ada halangan , baru lah kita ganti kan dengan s0lat zuhur..

    sekadar membetul kan apa yang salah dengan berbekal kan ilmu di dada.. :)

    ReplyDelete
  9. @safwanhusin
    duh,memang lelaki yg tak gi solat jumaat melambak kot.kene boikot ah kan :)

    @iniqill
    your welcome. parody versi islamik baek punye :)

    @rafiq
    your welcome =)

    @munsyi
    part miswaking miswaking yeah tu takleh blah kot.kikiki

    @meo
    jangan nak insaf maen2 ey ;P

    @rtp farra arisha
    wow,what a nice name.sedapnye.hihi.thankssss =)

    @rafi nilhan
    yeke sunat je?mane boleh tinggal jumaat sesaje kot.heee.yeah,zohor lglah xleh tggl ;)

    @bladge edge
    jumaat penghulu segala hari,jumaat permulaan utk sesuatu yg baik.heee.thanksss. ;)

    @hfar
    thanks kerana membetulkan.betullah.solat jumaat mane leh tinggal sengaja kecuali ada halangan. =)

    ReplyDelete

SENYUM. Tak perlu kata apa-apa. SENYUM! :)